Your Shopping Cart

Albany Park
0

Privacy policy

Asset 3

This Privacy Policy describes how Edloe Finch LLC (doing business as Edloe Finch and Albany Park, and referred to herein as “ Edloe Finch ,” “ we ,” or “ us ”) collects, uses, and discloses information about you. This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect when you access or use our websites and other online products and services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, our “ Services ”), or when you otherwise interact with us, such as through our customer support channels or on social media pages. We may provide different or additional notices of our privacy practices with respect to other personal information collection practices not within the scope of this Privacy Policy, in which case this Privacy Policy will not apply.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy. We may also provide you with additional notice (such as by adding a statement to the Services or sending you a notification), such as in connection with making material changes to this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

Please note that we are located and only provide our Services in the United States. Further, if you are a California resident, please see the “ Your California Privacy Rights ” section.

CONTENTS

Collection of Information
Use of Information
Sharing of Information
Advertising and Analytics 
Children
How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals
Your Choices
Your California Privacy Rights
Additional Disclosures for Individuals in Europe
Contact Us

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information directly from you when you sign up to receive communications from us, contact us for customer support or other inquiries, communicate with us via third-party platforms, and during the check-out process when purchasing products on our websites. The types of information about you that we collect include your email address, name, company name, address, phone number, and any other information you choose to provide. Additionally, if you make a purchase, we work with third-party payment processors to collect and process your payment information.

Information We Collect Automatically

We automatically collect certain information about your interactions with us or our Services, including:

  • Transactional Information: When you make a purchase or return, we collect information about the transaction, such as product details, purchase price, and the date and location of the transaction.
  • Device and Usage Information: We collect information about how you access our Services, including data about the device and network you use, such as your hardware model, operating system version, mobile network, internet protocol (“IP”) address, unique device identifiers, browser type, and app version. We also collect information about your activity on our Services, such as access times, pages viewed, links clicked, and the page you visited before navigating to our Services. 
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We (and those who perform work for us) use tracking technologies, such as cookies and web beacons, to collect information about your interactions with the Services. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and count visits. Web beacons (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) are electronic images that we use on our Services and in our emails to help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, see the Your Choices section below.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We obtain information from other sources. For example, we may collect information from advertising networks, data analytics providers, operating systems and platforms, mailing list providers, social networks, and other advertising partners. This information includes your contact information and usage data collected through cookies and other trackers described in the Advertising and Analytics section below.

Information We Derive

We may derive information or draw inferences about you based on the information we collect. For example, we may make inferences about your approximate location based on your IP address or infer that you are looking to purchase certain products based on your browsing behavior and past purchases. 

USE OF INFORMATION

We use the information we collect to process transactions on our websites, for advertising and marketing, and to generally provide our Services. We also use the information we collect to:

  • Provide, maintain, improve, and develop new products and services, including to debug and repair errors in our Services; 
  • Personalize your experience with us;
  • Send you technical notices, security alerts, support messages and other transactional or relationship messages; 
  • Communicate with you about products, services, and events offered by Edloe Finch and others and provide news and information that we think will interest you (see the Your Choices section below for information about how to opt out of these communications at any time);
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our products and services; 
  • Personalize the advertisements you see on third-party platforms and websites (for more information, see the Advertising and Analytics section below);
  • Detect, investigate, and help prevent security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and help protect the rights and property of Edloe Finch and others;
  • Comply with our legal and financial obligations; 
  • Create de-identified, anonymized or aggregated information; and
  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We share personal information in the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this policy: 

  • We share personal information with vendors that access personal information to perform work for us, such as companies that assist us with web hosting, communications, data platform and storage, shipping and delivery, repair and assembly services, payment processing, fraud prevention, customer service, and marketing and advertising.
  • If you provide a product review or otherwise share content on our Services, we share this information publicly/with other users of our Services.
  • We may disclose personal information if we believe that disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • We may share personal information if we believe that your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, if we believe that you have violated the law, or if we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of Edloe Finch, our users, the public, or others.
  • We share personal information with our lawyers and other professional advisors where necessary to obtain advice or otherwise protect and manage our business interests.
  • We may share personal information in connection with, or during negotiations concerning, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company. 
  • Personal information may be shared between and among Edloe Finch and future parents, affiliates, and subsidiaries and other companies under common control and ownership.
  • We share personal information with your consent or at your direction.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you. 

ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS

We engage others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements across the web and in mobile apps. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers, and other technologies to collect information about your use of our Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in mobile apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by Edloe Finch and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites, and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices

We also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of customized campaigns on third-party platforms (such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, TikTok, and YouTube). As part of these ad campaigns, we or the third-party platforms may convert information about you into a unique value that can be matched with a user account on these platforms to allow us to learn about your interests and serve you advertising that is customized to your interests. Note that the third-party platforms may offer you choices about whether you see these types of customized ads.

CHILDREN

This website is not intended for or directed at children under the age of 13. In addition, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Only adults 18 years or older are permitted to access this website, use our Services and provide their personal information to us.

HOW WE RESPOND TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

This website does not currently support certain browser settings or otherwise respond to Do Not Track requests. We will, however, treat Global Privacy Control browser signals as opt-out of sale requests under California law.  You can learn more about enabling Global Privacy Control opt-out of sale signals on your browser here .  

YOUR CHOICES

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually adjust your browser settings to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our Services. 

Communications Preferences

You may opt out of receiving text messages or promotional emails from Edloe Finch by following the instructions in those communications. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS 

The California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq. ) affords consumers residing in California certain rights with respect to their personal information. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you. 

California Consumer Privacy Act

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information: identifiers, commercial information, internet or other electronic activity information, geolocation data, and inferences drawn from any of this information to create a profile about the consumer, as defined under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140(o). For details about the precise data points we collect and the categories of sources of such collection, please see the Collection of Information section above. In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for the commercial or business purposes described below to the following categories of recipients:

Category of Personal Information

Commercial or Business Purpose for the Collection

Categories of Recipients

Identifiers, such as a real name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, or other similar identifiers

Detecting security incidents and fraud, maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, legal purposes, technical support, and for advertising, analytics and marketing purposes

Recipients who provide us with web hosting, shipping and delivery, payment processing, fraud prevention, customer service, and analytics, marketing and advertising services

Commercial information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

Detecting security incidents and fraud, maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, legal purposes, technical support, and for advertising, analytics and marketing purposes

Recipients who provide us with web hosting, shipping and delivery, payment processing, fraud prevention, customer service, and analytics, marketing and advertising services

Internet or other electronic activity information, including but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.

Detecting security incidents and fraud, maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, legal purposes, technical support, and for advertising, analytics and marketing purposes

Recipients who provide us with web hosting, shipping and delivery, payment processing, fraud prevention, customer service, and analytics, marketing and advertising services

Geolocation data

Detecting security incidents and fraud, maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, legal purposes, technical support, and for advertising, analytics and marketing purposes

Recipients who provide us with web hosting, shipping and delivery, payment processing, fraud prevention, customer service, and analytics, marketing and advertising services

Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a consumer

Detecting security incidents and fraud, legal purposes, technical support, and for advertising, analytics and marketing purposes

Recipients who provide us with web hosting, fraud prevention, customer service, and analytics, marketing and advertising services


California law requires that we provide transparency about personal information we “sell,” which for the purposes of the CCPA broadly means scenarios in which we have shared personal information with partners in exchange for valuable consideration. While we do not provide personal information about you to other companies for money, we do allow our advertising partners to collect identifiers, commercial information, internet or other electronic activity information, geolocation data, and inferences drawn from any of this information to create a profile about the consumer via our Services to show you ads that are targeted to your interests. To opt out of having your personal information used for targeted advertising purposes, visit our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link webpage to make an opt-out request. We will also treat Global Privacy Control browser signals as opt-out of sale requests. You can learn more about enabling Global Privacy Control opt-out of sale signals on your browser here . Please also see the “Advertising and Analytics” section above for more information about behavioral advertising.

We do not knowingly sell personal information about consumers under the age of 16 .

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to (1) request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, sell, and disclose, (2) request deletion of your personal information, (3) opt out of any “sales” of your personal information that may be occurring, and (4) not be discriminated against for exercising these rights. You may make these requests by emailing us at privacy@albanypark.com . We will verify your request by asking you to provide information related to your recent interactions with us, such as your name, email address, mailing address, and/or your phone number. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

If we receive your request from an authorized agent and they do not provide a valid power of attorney, we may ask the authorized agent to provide proof that you gave the agent signed permission to submit the request to exercise rights on your behalf. In the absence of a valid power of attorney, we may also require you to verify your own identity directly with us or confirm to us that you otherwise provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request. If you are an authorized agent seeking to make a request, please email us at privacy@albanypark.com. 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@albanypark.com.